84th Academy Awards – Nominations

by on 01/24/12 at 12:09 pm

Here’s the list of Nominees for the 84th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

The Artist
Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life
Nominees to be determined

War Horse
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best Actor In a Leading Role

Demián Bichir
A Better Life

George Clooney
The Descendants

Jean Dujardin
The Artist

Gary Oldman
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt
Moneyball

Best Actress In a Leading Role

Glenn Close
Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis
The Help

Rooney Mara
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep
The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams
My Week With Marilyn

Best Actor In a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh
My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill
Moneyball

Nick Nolte
Warrior

Christopher Plummer
Beginners

Max von Sydow
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Actress In a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo
The Artist

Jessica Chastain
The Help

Melissa McCarthy
Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer
Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer
The Help

Best Cinematography

The Artist
Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo
Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse
Janusz Kaminski

Best Art Direction

The Artist
Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Hugo
Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)

Midnight in Paris
Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)

War Horse
Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

The Artist
Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo

Margin Call
J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris
Woody Allen

A Separation
Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash

Hugo
John Logan

The Ides of March
George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead
Michael R. Roskam, Belgium

Footnote
Joseph Cedar, Israel

In Darkness
Agnieszka Holland, Poland

Monsieur Lazhar
Philippe Falardeau, Canada

A Separation
Asghar Farhadi, Iran

Best Documentary – Feature

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

Undefeated

Best Documentary – Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving Face

The Tsunami

Best Live Action Short Film

Pentecost

Raju

The Shore

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

Best Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita
Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2
Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots
Chris Miller

Rango
Gore Verbinski

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams

The Artist
Ludovic Bource

Hugo
Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alberto Iglesias

War Horse
John Williams

Best Original Song

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets
Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from Rio
Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

Moneyball

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Makeup

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

The Iron Lady

Best Costume Design

Anonymous
Lisy Christl

The Artist
Mark Bridges

Hugo
Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre
Michael O’Connor

W.E
Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants
Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Hugo

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Leave a Reply